RCCE General Privacy Notice - August 2018

 

Introduction

 

The Rural Community Council of Essex (“RCCE”) is a not-for-profit organisation providing services to communities and people in need. Because these services are wide-ranging and varied, it is the precise nature of a particular RCCE service that determines what personal data we hold about whom, the rationale for holding that data, the length of time that data is held for, and the rights that an individual (or ‘data subject’) has to access and/or restrict the personal data that we hold.

 

In some instances, RCCE will be the ‘Data Controller’, determining the means by which personal data is processed; in others, RCCE will be a ‘Data Processor’, processing personal data on behalf of a third-party Data Controller. In all instances, RCCE is committed to complying with relevant legislation pertaining to the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. This includes ensuring (i) that robust security controls are in place to protect the personal data we hold and (ii) that personal data will be safely destroyed once the designated retention period has elapsed. This commitment extends to all third party Data Processors that process personal data on our behalf.

 

Lawful bases for processing personal data

 

The types of service that RCCE provides, and the lawful basis upon which we rely to process personal data in relation to the provision of each service are summarised below. ‘Basic personal data’ refers to an individual’s name, address, telephone and email address. ‘Sensitive personal data’ may include information about an individual’s physical or mental health and/or their racial or ethnic origin. Unless otherwise specified below, all data subjects have the right to access the personal data we hold for them, to erase or update their personal data and to restrict the ways in which we use their personal data to communicate with them.  Other than with a third party Data Processor operating under our instruction, we will never share an individual’s personal data with a third party unless we have their express permission or a legal obligation to do so.

 

1. ‘Community Agents Essex’ and affiliated contracts funded by Essex County Council

 

  • In partnership with other not-for-profit organisations in Essex, RCCE provides support for vulnerable older people and their informal carers. As the funder of these services, Essex County Council is the Data Controller, and RCCE and its partners are Data Processors, processing personal data on behalf of the Council.

 

  • In order to deliver these services, we need to process sensitive personal data pertaining to individual clients. This sensitive personal data helps us (i) to identify the best solution for the client, (ii) to meet our safeguarding obligations and (iii) to evidence successful outcomes to Essex County Council and other public sector bodies. In all cases, the specific consent of the data subject is obtained before we are able to support them.

 

  • Subject to the consent of the client, we may also share their sensitive personal data, via a secure portal (the ‘CA Hub’), with one or more accredited referral partners which we believe are best placed to provide the specific support that the client needs.

 

  • Sensitive personal data is ordinarily maintained on the CA Hub for a minimum period of three years after the last contact with the client. This is because clients often present themselves again with the same or similar needs, and historical knowledge improves the potential outcomes for the client. All data subjects have the right to access the personal data we hold for them, to erase or update their personal data and to restrict the ways in which we use their personal data to communicate with them.

 

 

Exercising your Rights under this Privacy Notice

 

In order for an individual to exercise their rights under this Privacy Notice, they should make a Subject Access Request (SAR) to RCCE’s Finance & Administration Manager who is the charity’s nominated Data Protection Officer.  The charity will respond to all SRAs within one month of receipt.

Full details the RCCE General Privacy notice can be found here

 

NAME & REGISTERED OFFICE

Rural Community Council of Essex

RCCE House

Threshelfords Business Park

Inworth Road

Feering

Essex

CO5 9SE

Registered Charity No. 1097009.

Company registered in England and Wales No. 4609624

Need help?

A Community Agent will visit you at home to discuss and help with:
  • Mobility issues
  • Practical living skills
  • Social inclusion
  • Healthy living
  • Caring for someone
  • Individual resilience
To arrange a free visit call or email us:
Call FREE on 0800 9775858 or email enquiries@caessex.org.uk